PERPS are now live on PickAPropFirm Check them out

VERSION HISTORY

What is the AquaFunded Futures Live Account? | Futures Help Center

Aqua Futures·1 version·Read the live article ↗·Rule Radar


CompareA: Version -againstB: Version 1Pick A and B on any two versions below.
Track a rule
Fetches the article and compares it with Version 1.
▸Version 1October 6, 2026, 4:22 AM

First archived version.

The AquaFunded Futures Live Account is the highest level of the AquaFunded Futures program, designed exclusively for traders who have demonstrated exceptional consistency, disciplined risk management and long-term profitability.
Unlike Evaluation and Funded Accounts, Live Accounts operate using real CME market execution with real capital through our partnered brokerage infrastructure.
Live Accounts represent the final progression within the AquaFunded Futures ecosystem and are earned through performance, not purchased.
Once promoted, traders gain access to real capital, daily rewards, no consistency requirements and additional incentives designed to reward professional trading.
How Do I Become Eligible for a Live Account?
Live Accounts are not automatically awarded and cannot be purchased.
Instead, traders become eligible for Live Review after demonstrating consistent performance on Funded Accounts.
A trader may enter the Live Review Pool when one or more of the following conditions are met:
- Successfully reaching Reward 5 on a Funded Account
- Receiving a significant amount of lifetime rewards
- Demonstrating exceptional performance on Funded Accounts
- Having previously traded on an AquaFunded Futures Live Account
Reaching Reward 5 does not guarantee promotion to a Live Account.
It simply places the trader into the Live Review Pool, where the AquaFunded Futures Risk Team evaluates whether the trader is ready to transition to live capital.
All Live promotions are made at the discretion of the AquaFunded Futures Risk Team.
Flex No Daily Loss Limit Accounts do not have a Path to Live and are not eligible for Live promotion.
How Does the Live Review Process Work?
Every trader entering the Live Review Pool undergoes an internal assessment by the AquaFunded Futures Risk Team.
During the review, the team considers factors including:
- Overall trading consistency
- Risk management
- Trading discipline
- Lifetime profitability
- Account behaviour
- Previous Live Account history, where applicable
The objective is to identify traders capable of managing real capital responsibly over the long term.
What Happens When I Am Promoted to Live?
Once approved, all of your eligible Funded Accounts will automatically transition into one Live Account.
Your Live Account begins with:
- $0 Starting Balance
- Combined Live Drawdown
- Real CME execution
- Daily rewards
- End-of-Day drawdown
- No Daily Loss Limit
- No Consistency Rule
- 80% Profit Split
No additional purchase or activation fee is required.
Do All Funded Accounts Move to Live?
When a trader is approved for Live, all eligible Funded Accounts merge together into a single Live Account.
To be considered eligible, each Funded Account must have received at least one successful reward.
Flex No Daily Loss Limit Funded Accounts are not eligible as this model does not have a Path to Live.
Example
If you have five eligible $50,000 Funded Accounts and each account has received at least one successful reward, all five accounts will merge into one Live Account with a combined Live Drawdown of $10,000.
What Happens to My Remaining Simulated Accounts?
Once you transition to Live:
- All active Evaluation Accounts will be closed.
- Any Funded Account that has not yet received a reward will not move to Live.
- If a Funded Account is ineligible because it has received zero rewards, the evaluation fee paid for that account may be refunded depending on its remaining Maximum Drawdown.
If the account has more than 50% of its Maximum Drawdown remaining, the evaluation fee will be refunded.
If the account has 50% or less of its Maximum Drawdown remaining, the account will be closed without a refund.
If you intend to continue using Evaluation Accounts, we recommend not holding unused Evaluations when approaching Live eligibility.
Live Account Specifications
Each eligible Funded Account contributes the following Live Drawdown:
Funded Account SizeLive Drawdown Contributed
$25,000$1,000
$50,000$2,000
$100,000$3,000
$150,000$4,500
The maximum combined Live Drawdown is $15,000.
Your Maximum Position Size is based on your combined Live Drawdown:
Combined Live DrawdownMaximum Position Size
Up to $2,0002 Minis / 20 Micros
$2,000 – $4,5004 Minis / 40 Micros
$4,500 – $6,5006 Minis / 60 Micros
$6,500 – $9,5008 Minis / 80 Micros
$9,500 – $15,00010 Minis / 100 Micros
Example
A trader merges three eligible $50,000 Funded Accounts.
Each account contributes $2,000 of Live Drawdown, giving the trader a combined Live Drawdown of $6,000.
The Live Account will therefore have a Maximum Position Size of 6 Minis / 60 Micros.
Certain highly volatile contracts may have reduced position limits to ensure traders remain within their available drawdown.
Accounts come with preset risk limits. However, AquaFunded Futures may consider increasing leverage or making adjustments based on consistent performance and responsible risk management.
Contract limits do not change after rewards or once the Maximum Loss Limit locks.
Live Bonus
The first time a trader is promoted to Live, they may be eligible to receive a one-time Live Bonus based on their starting combined Live Drawdown.
Each time the Live Account reaches one of the following cumulative profit milestones, the trader receives a bonus equal to 20% of their starting combined Live Drawdown.
Cumulative Net ProfitBonus Released
0.5× combined Live Drawdown20% of starting combined Live Drawdown
2× combined Live Drawdown20% of starting combined Live Drawdown
3× combined Live Drawdown20% of starting combined Live Drawdown
Across all three milestones, the trader can receive Live Bonuses equal to 60% of their starting combined Live Drawdown.
With the maximum combined Live Drawdown of $15,000, the maximum total Live Bonus is $9,000.
Each bonus release is deposited into the Live Account balance for trading purposes.
Deposited bonus funds become withdrawable once the trader has completed 5 Winning Days on their Live Account and the account is in profit.
A Winning Day requires net profit of at least 1% of the trader's starting combined Live Drawdown, with a minimum requirement of $100.
Trading-profit withdrawals are never blocked while Live Bonus funds remain locked. Rewards will always be taken from trading profits first.
Example
A trader transitions to Live with five eligible $50,000 Funded Accounts.
The Live Account begins with a $0 Starting Balance and a $10,000 combined Live Drawdown.
Cumulative Net ProfitLive Bonus Released
$5,000$2,000
$20,000$2,000
$30,000$2,000
The trader can therefore receive $6,000 in total Live Bonuses.
The Live Bonus is only available during a trader's first Live transition and cannot be earned again on future Live promotions.
Can I Choose a Cash Reward Instead of Going Live?
Yes.
Traders who prefer not to trade a Live Account may choose the Live Buyout at the time of their transition.
The Live Buyout is a one-time cash reward equal to 50% of the combined starting Live Drawdown of all eligible Funded Accounts.
The applicable accounts are then closed.
For the Live Buyout calculation, the combined Live Drawdown from all eligible accounts is used before applying the $15,000 Live Account drawdown cap.
Example
A trader is approved for Live with five eligible $150,000 Funded Accounts.
CalculationAmount
Live Drawdown per account$4,500
Number of eligible accounts5
Combined Live Drawdown$22,500
Live Buyout$11,250
The Live Buyout:
- Is only available at the time of Live transition
- Cannot be requested later
- Is available once per trader
- Results in the applicable accounts being closed
- Results in a 28-day cooldown before purchasing a new Evaluation
Live Account Rules
Once promoted, Live Accounts operate under the following conditions.
RuleLive Account
Profit Split80% Trader / 20% AquaFunded Futures
Reward FrequencyDaily
Reward CapNone
DrawdownEnd-of-Day
Daily Loss LimitNone
Consistency RuleNone
News TradingNot Allowed
HedgingNot Allowed
Profit Split
AquaFunded Futures Live Traders receive an 80% Profit Split.
SplitPercentage
Trader80%
AquaFunded Futures20%
Reward Frequency
Live Accounts offer Daily Rewards.
There are no reward caps.
Eligible trading profits may be requested daily subject to all applicable Live Account requirements.
Drawdown
Live Accounts use an End-of-Day (EOD) Drawdown model.
Your Live Drawdown is determined by the eligible Funded Accounts combined during your transition to Live.
The maximum combined Live Drawdown is $15,000.
If a reward is requested before the account balance exceeds the Live Drawdown amount, the Maximum Loss Limit will lock to $100.
Daily Loss Limit
There is no Daily Loss Limit on AquaFunded Futures Live Accounts.
The applicable End-of-Day Maximum Loss Limit remains fully in effect.
Consistency Rule
There are no Consistency requirements on AquaFunded Futures Live Accounts.
Regardless of which eligible model the account originated from, all Consistency requirements are removed once the trader transitions to Live.
News Trading
News trading is not permitted on AquaFunded Futures Live Accounts due to the risks associated with real CME order execution during high-impact news events.
Hedging
Hedging is strictly prohibited on AquaFunded Futures Live Accounts.
Violations may result in permanent account closure and a permanent ban from AquaFunded Futures.
Household Rule
If one member of a household is actively trading an AquaFunded Futures Live Account, other household members may not trade simulated AquaFunded Futures accounts.
Is Reaching Reward 5 a Guarantee That I Will Receive a Live Account?
No.
Reaching Reward 5 places the trader into the Live Review Pool but does not guarantee promotion to a Live Account.
Every trader is individually assessed by the AquaFunded Futures Risk Team.
All Live promotions remain at the discretion of the Risk Team.
Can I Purchase a Live Account?
No.
Live Accounts cannot be purchased.
They are earned through trading performance and successful approval through the AquaFunded Futures Live Review process.
Can I Buy Back a Breached Live Account?
No.
Live Accounts cannot be reset, repurchased or reactivated.
If a trader breaches a Live Account, they must earn another opportunity through the Funded program.
What Happens If I Breach My Live Account?
If a Live Account is breached, a standard 28-day cooldown applies before purchasing a new Evaluation.
Traders who repeatedly breach Live Accounts through reckless or excessive risk-taking may be subject to longer cooldown periods at the discretion of the AquaFunded Futures Risk Team.

SHA-256 52fbf780b68e1a6f7b397474f96dd3535be779c9c3f5aa3619c3872d84109f68

FUTURESCME contracts
Scroll to Top