PERPS are now live on PickAPropFirm Check them out

VERSION HISTORY

Standard Account Rules | Futures Help Center

Aqua Futures·3 versions·Read the live article ↗·Rule Radar


CompareA: Version 2againstB: Version 3Pick A and B on any two versions below.
Track a rule
Fetches the article and compares it with Version 3.
▸Version 3September 16, 2026, 3:52 PM+1−1

Changes shown against Version 2.

Less than 50% of your total profits may come from trades held for under 10 seconds.
This rule applies during both the Evaluation and Funded stages.
Section: Microscalping Rule
− Traders may execute trades lasting less than 30 seconds, but those trades cannot account for 50% or more of the account’s total profits.
+ Traders may execute trades lasting less than 10 seconds, but those trades cannot account for 50% or more of the account’s total profits.
Excessive reliance on ultra-short-duration trades may result in profit removal, payout review, or further account action.
Consistency Rule

SHA-256 446c883e9667146dd5afa94457f7c92d79c2869ca55907733c4367ebca5416f1

▸Version 2September 15, 2026, 3:47 PM+1−1

Changes shown against Version 1.

Microscalping Rule
Scalping is allowed on AquaFutures Standard Accounts; however, microscalping is restricted.
Section: Microscalping Rule
− Less than 50% of your total profits may come from trades held for under 30 seconds.
+ Less than 50% of your total profits may come from trades held for under 10 seconds.
This rule applies during both the Evaluation and Funded stages.
Traders may execute trades lasting less than 30 seconds, but those trades cannot account for 50% or more of the account’s total profits.

SHA-256 9975aaff6537b68c02a6dd2625f1f47672e9887e890a7eefc61faedc6aadecde

▸Version 1September 15, 2026, 4:22 AM

First archived version.

The AquaFutures Standard Evaluation is designed for traders who want a straightforward one-phase evaluation with the flexibility to pass in as little as one trading day, followed by on-demand payouts once funded.
Unlike the Flex and Daily models, the Standard Model has no consistency requirement during the Evaluation. Instead, a 40% Consistency Rule applies only on the Funded Account.
Quick Overview
Parameters$50,000$100,000$150,000
Profit Target$3,000$6,000$9,000
Max Position Size4 Mini / 40 Micro8 Mini / 80 Micro12 Mini / 120 Micro
Daily Loss Limit$1,000$2,000$3,000
Daily Loss TypeSoft BreachSoft BreachSoft Breach
Max Drawdown$2,000$3,500$5,000
Drawdown ModeEODEODEOD
Position ScalingNoneNoneNone
Evaluation ConsistencyNoneNoneNone
Funded Consistency40%40%40%
News TradingAllowedAllowedAllowed
Reward TimeframeOn DemandOn DemandOn Demand
Reward Split90%90%90%
Overview of Standard Account Rules
The AquaFutures Standard Challenge is designed for traders who prefer a straightforward trading model with the flexibility to complete their Evaluation in as little as one trading day.
Traders can qualify for a Funded Account by completing the one-phase Evaluation, reaching the required profit target, and complying with all applicable trading and risk management requirements.
There are no minimum trading days and no Consistency Rule during the Evaluation.
Once funded, traders have access to on-demand payouts, subject to the Funded Account’s 40% Consistency Rule, buffer requirement, payout cap, and other applicable payout requirements.
Profit Target
Traders must achieve a 6% profit target during the Evaluation while respecting all applicable trading rules and risk limits.
Account SizeProfit Target
$50,000$3,000
$100,000$6,000
$150,000$9,000
Once the target is reached, the account will undergo a final review. After successful verification, the trader will move forward as an AquaFutures Funded Trader.
There are no minimum trading days, meaning the Standard Evaluation can be completed in as little as one trading day.
There is also no Consistency Rule during the Evaluation Phase.
Drawdown Limits
Daily Loss Limit
Standard Accounts include a Daily Loss Limit during both the Evaluation and Funded stages.
Account SizeDaily Loss Limit
$50,000$1,000
$100,000$2,000
$150,000$3,000
The Daily Loss Limit is considered a soft breach.
If your balance or equity reaches the applicable Daily Loss Limit, all open positions will be automatically closed and the account will be temporarily disabled for the remainder of the trading day.
This does not permanently breach the account.
The account will automatically become available again at the start of the next trading day, provided the Maximum Overall Drawdown has not been breached.
Maximum Overall Drawdown (EOD)
The Maximum Trailing Drawdown on Standard Accounts follows an End-of-Day (EOD) trailing model during both the Evaluation and Funded stages.
Account SizeMaximum Drawdown
$50,000$2,000
$100,000$3,500
$150,000$5,000
The trailing drawdown only adjusts based on your closed balance at the end of each trading day.
Intraday unrealized profits do not cause the drawdown threshold to trail upward.
Once the trailing drawdown reaches the applicable locked threshold, it will no longer trail upward.
For Standard Accounts, the drawdown locks at:
Account SizeDrawdown Lock
$50,000$52,100
$100,000$103,600
$150,000$155,100
Once this level is reached, it becomes the permanent maximum loss threshold for the account.
Is there a monthly fee or activation fee?
No.
AquaFutures does not require any monthly subscription or activation fee before receiving your Standard Funded Account.
After successfully completing the Evaluation and passing the final account review, you can proceed directly to your Funded Account without paying an activation fee.
News Trading Rule
News trading is allowed on both Evaluation and Funded Standard Accounts.
Traders are free to open, manage, and close positions during high-impact news events.
However, traders should remain cautious during volatile market conditions, as slippage and rapid price movements may affect trade execution.
Stop Loss Rules
Using a Stop Loss is not mandatory, but it is strongly encouraged as part of proper risk management.
The purpose is to encourage disciplined trading and prevent traders from intentionally relying on the account’s Daily Loss Limit or Maximum Drawdown as a substitute for proper risk management.
We encourage traders to:
- Define their risk before entering a trade
- Maintain appropriate and consistent position sizing
- Follow a structured trading plan
- Avoid reckless or excessive risk-taking
Can I use copy trading or trade copiers?
Yes.
Copy trading is allowed on AquaFutures Standard Accounts, including the use of trade copier software, provided that all accounts involved are legally owned and operated by the same trader.
Traders may copy trades between accounts they personally own.
Copying trades from another trader, signal provider, trading group, or allowing another individual or third party to manage or execute trades on your behalf is prohibited.
Microscalping Rule
Scalping is allowed on AquaFutures Standard Accounts; however, microscalping is restricted.
Less than 50% of your total profits may come from trades held for under 30 seconds.
This rule applies during both the Evaluation and Funded stages.
Traders may execute trades lasting less than 30 seconds, but those trades cannot account for 50% or more of the account’s total profits.
Excessive reliance on ultra-short-duration trades may result in profit removal, payout review, or further account action.
Consistency Rule
The AquaFutures Standard Model has no Consistency Rule during the Evaluation Phase.
Once a trader reaches the Funded Account, a 40% Consistency Rule applies.
This means that one trading day cannot account for 40% or more of your total profits within the current payout cycle.
If your highest-profit day is equal to or greater than 40% of your total profits, the payout request option will remain unavailable until additional profits are generated and your consistency falls below the 40% threshold.
Failing to satisfy the Consistency Rule does not breach or terminate your Funded Account. You simply need to continue trading until your profit distribution becomes compliant.
Example
If your highest-profit trading day is $2,000, your total profits must exceed $5,000 for that day to represent less than 40% of your total profits.
For example:
Highest-profit day: $2,000
Total profits: $5,100
Consistency: 39.22%
The account would therefore satisfy the 40% Consistency Rule.
The Consistency Rule resets with each new payout cycle.
This follows the same funded-only consistency mechanism used in the BG Standard model, with Aqua’s parameters applied.
Maximum Position Size
There is no position scaling on AquaFutures Standard Accounts.
Traders receive access to their full maximum position allowance from the beginning.
Account SizeMaximum Position Size
$50,0004 Mini / 40 Micro Contracts
$100,0008 Mini / 80 Micro Contracts
$150,00012 Mini / 120 Micro Contracts
For position-size calculations, 10 Micro Contracts are equivalent to 1 Mini Contract.
Rewards and Payout Structure
On-Demand Payouts
AquaFutures Standard Funded Accounts offer on-demand payouts.
There is no 3-Winning-Day requirement or mandatory waiting period before becoming eligible for a payout.
Once the trader has satisfied the applicable 40% Funded Consistency Rule, Buffer Balance, Minimum Payout requirement, and Payout Cap conditions, an eligible payout can be requested.
Payout Cap
Standard Accounts use a tiered payout cap structure.
The first payout has its own maximum cap. Starting from the second payout, traders receive access to a higher payout cap.
Account Size1st Payout Cap2nd+ Payout Cap
$50,000$2,000$2,500
$100,000$2,500$3,000
$150,000$3,500$4,000
Example
A trader on a $100,000 Standard Account can withdraw up to $2,500 on their first payout.
Starting from their second payout, the maximum payout increases to $3,000 per eligible payout.
The higher cap continues to apply to subsequent payouts.
Buffer Balance (Payout Threshold)
Before requesting a payout, the account balance must remain above the required Funded Buffer.
Withdrawals are only available from profits earned above the buffer threshold, and the buffer must remain intact when submitting a payout request.
Account SizeFunded BufferPayout Threshold
$50,000$2,100$52,100
$100,000$3,600$103,600
$150,000$5,100$155,100
Example
A trader passes the Evaluation and starts with a $50,000 Standard Funded Account.
Before becoming eligible for a payout, the account balance must first exceed $52,100.
If the account reaches $54,000, the trader has:
$54,000 − $52,100 = $1,900
available above the buffer.
The trader could therefore request up to $1,900, assuming all other payout requirements have been satisfied.
If the trader had more profits available, the applicable payout cap would still determine the maximum amount that could be requested.
Minimum Payout
The minimum payout amount is $500 across all Standard Account sizes.
Account SizeMinimum Payout
$50,000$500
$100,000$500
$150,000$500
If less than $500 is available above the required buffer, the trader must continue trading until the minimum payout requirement has been reached.
How do payouts affect Standard Drawdown?
After any approved payout or withdrawal, the drawdown floor will lock at the account’s starting balance + $100.
Account SizeDrawdown Floor After Payout
$50,000$50,100
$100,000$100,100
$150,000$150,100
For example, after a payout from a $50,000 Standard Funded Account, the drawdown floor becomes permanently locked at $50,100.
This ensures that the account remains active and prevents traders from withdrawing down to the exact breach threshold.
Profit Split
AquaFutures Standard Funded Traders receive a 90% Reward Split from the first payout onward.
For example, if an eligible payout contains $1,000 in profits:
Trader receives: $900
AquaFutures receives: $100
Payout Schedule
The Standard Model provides on-demand payout eligibility once all applicable payout requirements have been satisfied.
Payout Frequency: On Demand
Processing Time: Within 24 business hours
Withdrawal Methods: Rise or Crypto
Minimum Withdrawal: $100 via Crypto and $500 via Rise
For any additional questions or assistance regarding the Standard Model, please contact the AquaFutures Support Team.

SHA-256 7f9c0418a52d9dbaf8cfe099ddfee820723414f7e43990ecb9294ef09d0a9592

FUTURESCME contracts
Scroll to Top